Privacy Policy

 

Studio 16 Pilates Limited 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Studio 16 Pilates Limited via the website located at studiosixteenpilates.com. By using our website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on 
email: steph@studio16pilates.co.nz.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of you browsing our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customize your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best Pilates experience possible and to ensure that our Pilates programs are designed to suit your ability and any special requirements (physical or otherwise) you may have. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with the requested personal information, we may be unable to place you in the appropriate class.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and other third parties authorised by Studio 16 for the purposes of timetabling and assessing health and safety requirements. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent, as required by law, or for the purposes of prosecution where your use of the website violatesour terms of trade.

 

Access and correction

Part 5 of the Privacy Act 1993 allows you to get access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will direct your attention to any such changes and by continuing to use this website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.